Laura Parkinson (stormfeather) wrote,
Laura Parkinson
stormfeather

  • Mood:

Almost done!

Thanks for the kind words and advice everyone. I guess I was mostly panicked last night, looking for a way out. I'm even worse with willpower and that sorta thing when I'm sick, which doesn't help. I managed to sleep a bit extra today (such as through my mother's first viewing, shame on me), so I'm feeling a bit better and less... unstable, at least.

I did manage to drag myself to the second viewing, and was there the whole time, except maybe 5 or 10 minutes at the start. And I'm planning to go to the funeral at least tomorrow, although we'll see about the burial part. Me and my huge-assed fever blister that I developed overnight. Whee.

The viewing was... yeah. It didn't look like my mother all that much (to me) in the casket, so in that sense it wasn't that bad. Just.. wearing. Especially greeting and chatting with people I couldn't recognize until they introduced themselves, getting hugged, kissed, fondled... okay, maybe not fondled, but you get the drift.

Well, at least family funerals and viewings are.... interesting around here. I haven't quite seen the level talked about in the Blue Collar Comedy Tour (someone cracking open a cold brew during the eulogy), but on the other hand we did get a nice discussion about the proper time for butcherin' a hog. (Cause you can't do it now, even as cold as it's been, it's not *butcherin* cold! Gotta do it around November!) Yeah.

Anyhow, I just keep telling myself that at least it's almost freakin over. Now if I can just get some damn sleep tonight, I'll be set. I hope.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments