?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

Tomorrow is a buy-games-day again...

Just a heads-up for the people who might be interested, but might otherwise not have been notified:

Customers who purchased or showed an interest in video games might like to know that on Tuesday, September 20, 2011, the Amazon.com Gold Box will feature video game products for gamers all day long.

So yeah, there's that.

Comments

( 5 Notes — Write a Footnote )
dakhran
Sep. 19th, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
<ObPirate>Arrr, the bloody lubbers did this on purpose! May they be keelhauled and scuppered!</ObPirate>

Figures they'd do this on Tuesday, when I'd be at the office in DC and not exactly able to lurk on Amazon for interesting deals...
stormfeather
Sep. 19th, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Oh damnit, today's that day. I'd forgotten.

And as for tomorrow... maybe you'll be able to figure something out. :)

BTW, did you get my twitter DMs?
dakhran
Sep. 19th, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
Apparently my solution is a typical one - buy more indie games on Steam... :)

Oh, and Twitter is stupid now, apparently I didn't get any notice or change to my home screen when I got your DMs. Thanks for the info though, although I'd already seen those on the Nintendo store, they just didn't grab my interest like Arc Rise Fantasia did.

PS: Yarr, wench, booty, scurvy, etc. P}
stormfeather
Sep. 19th, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
Heh, I didn't want you to think I'd been ignoring your Wii messages or anything, I just don't have a keyboard for that so it was easier to just reply on something else. :p

How's Arc Rise Fantasia?

P.S. You forgot "Avast" or "matey"
donaithnen
Sep. 20th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks for the tip! Hmmm, i wonder why i didn't get a similar email?
( 5 Notes — Write a Footnote )