?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page


So, I'll obviously buy that you can convey emotions through art, but I'm not sure he's wise in introing the section the way he does, because those specific examples I think are pretty poor! I mean, does anyone for instance look at the picture with a bunch of triangles and think "cold"? Anyone?

Also: using Rob Liefeld as an example of anything? Really? Ugh. *twitch* So much for credibility of comics...

Anyhow, I'm not all that sure this chapter was all that strictly necessary. Yes, pictures convey emotion. I think we all realize this, and did before the chapter. There's some interesting examples, and pointing out about icons, pictures becoming abstracted to become written language, etc... but I suspect just about all of that could have been tucked away in other related chapters (and some of the repetitious stuff removed to make room for it.)

But maybe that's just me being picky.


Friday: Chapter Six: Show and Tell (ooer, kinky.)

Comments

( 6 Notes — Write a Footnote )
khedron
Sep. 16th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
I think that might've been another one which was (more) necessary 20 years ago? Or as we said last entry, maybe we're not the target audience. *Except*, that is, if you want to look at it as a primer for how to convey emotion, and not just as a defense of the idea that images can do so.

Specific images: When primed for it, it seemed reasonable that the triangles felt cold. If there hadn't been the big triangle, and it'd just been more like a field of icicles, I might buy that more. I was less sure about "sour" and "rank". On the other hand, looking at the "tension" one makes me tense -- the blocks are clearly going to fall over at any moment! They might damage other panels!

For "intimacy" his suggestive curves aren't quite right, IMO, unless I'm reading them wrong. But again, when I was primed for it, it seemed justified.

Also: using Rob Liefeld as an example of anything? Really? Ugh. *twitch* So much for credibility of comics...

I missed this, even though I went back and looked for it. What was the reference?
stormfeather
Sep. 16th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
In my copy at least (I assume they're probably all the same, but not sure) the Liefeld bit is on page 126, in the middle row. It's just one panel, and it talks about the "hostile, jagged lines of a Rob Liefeld." Which... *twitchtwitch*

And really, if we're not the target audience, who is?

khedron
Sep. 17th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
Oh! Huh, I glossed over that. Probably because I find that jangly style jarring and annoying to read. (I never really liked Crumb either.)

The music and some of the art for "The World Ends With You (DS game) is like that picture -- spastic and unrelaxing. But it's also primarily focused at teens, so maybe they know what they're doing?
stormfeather
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
Or maybe they think they know what they're doing...
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
I was, until this day, blissfully ignorant of Rob Liefeld. I'm not sure, exactly, who I have to thank for this... unexpected... knowledge.

For my part in it, you're welcome!

(Aside from just the crappy art, he was also very guilty of using a lightbox to trace artwork from other comics and basically re-plug-in characters or details or whatever, and call it his own. I wish I could remember the page that had the more blatant examples of that crap, though.)

Maybe he's never heard of semiotics? (I hadn't, or at least, it wasn't something I was immediately very familiar with. :p )

( 6 Notes — Write a Footnote )