?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

And we wrap things up with one of the better-known ones:


Ah, one of the classics.

One odd thing I'd note: this apparently takes place after the various other covered cases, since Holmes lists them off, many of which took place after Watson's marriage. And yet Watson is living with Holmes again. So... what happened to his wife?

Holmes, an egotist? Say it ain't so! Not to mention inclined to look a gift horse in the mouth...

I remarked earlier in the month that it seemed that he smoked cigarettes more than the normally associated pipe, but that may have been in error - now that I said that, I've been noticing all the times he smokes pipes, like here. I think it may have just been that I always noticed the cigarettes more, just by contrast with what's expected from him.

Aww, how sweet. Holmes worries about Violet over the course of two weeks, who he's only even met once. If he's not careful, he might start to seem human.

A bit of the elitist though, looking out at the "poor ignorant folk" living in the country, and expecting them to live like animals re: the law.

According to wiki Pete, beige was apparently at first just a type of cotton cloth, left undyed and thus a, well, beige color, which explains the oddness of having an electric blue dress that is beige. :p

Man, I gotta feel bad for the poor vicious dog, kept chained up in a dinky shed most of the time, and more or less starved. :( Thus the ending is even more karmic than it otherwise might have been. Well, except for killing the dog.

Violet definitely come across as a bit of a nosy parker, although it's more understandable when she's in such an eccentric house - using the hand-mirror to see what's behind her, snooping in the locked drawer, and getting into the abandoned wing of the house. Can't say I blame her in the circumstances, but you know what they say about curiosity...

This also marks a very odd occurrence, where Holmes actually shares his deductions before the end of the story. Perhaps he's moved to do so out of worry for Violet, and wanting to set her at ease as much as he can? Awww.

Ah, and the vague and useful brain-fever, which shows up later in the Holmes stories as well (although we of course won't be Parasha'ing them. *sniff*).

I do like the turn of phrase "by certain arguments, metallic or otherwise."

This is a bit hard for me to say just how much I enjoy the story on its own merits, since it's one of the first Holmes stories I became familiar with when I was still very young, and it's more or less always been there. But I do like it, for its balance and its drama, and just plain weirdness.


No more schedule. Poo.

Comments

( 4 Notes — Write a Footnote )
khedron
Dec. 31st, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
Oh, it's Copper Beeches. I kept misreading that.

And we wrap things up with one of the better-known ones:

Is it? I have no idea what's classic & what isn't. Although I'm guessing that "The Speckled Band" may be -- when I was out with the in-laws last week & mentioned Sherlock Holmes, reesei's mother gushed on about it for a bit.

This also marks a very odd occurrence, where Holmes actually shares his deductions before the end of the story.

I liked that -- it felt more like conspiring with me to solve the crime, instead of showing me up. "You've read all the other stories, so you know how this works. Here's this part, OK, are we on the same page? So now look & see what happens next!"

Aww, how sweet. Holmes worries about Violet over the course of two weeks, who he's only even met once. If he's not careful, he might start to seem human.

Never fear, Watson seems to go out of his way to say at the end that Holmes' interest in Violet ceased at the end of the case.

I do like the turn of phrase "by certain arguments, metallic or otherwise."

Heh, yes.

A bit of the elitist though, looking out at the "poor ignorant folk" living in the country, and expecting them to live like animals re: the law.

Hmm, I can see that coming off badly. On the other hand... have you seen "Midsomer Murders" by any chance? Chief Inspector Barnaby continually runs into the oddest (and sometimes bloodiest) cases in these quiet English country towns. It's definitely the case that rural locations mean lots of opportunity & no witnesses in that show.

No more schedule. Poo.

No, no more. But I'm glad we read these!
stormfeather
Jan. 3rd, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
Now I'm wondering what you read the title as. >_>

Yeah, this and Speckled Band both tend to be included in any compilations (I mean, other than the obvious normal collections of stories put out by Doyle), adapted in other media, whatever.

At least, from what I can tell.

And no, haven't seen Midsomer Murders. And I'm not saying that the rural areas are all peachy swell, but just the whole attitude of country folk being animalistic cause they're just too dumb/uneducated/whatever to know better is... meh.
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Jan. 3rd, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
I suppose I have to find my copy of Watchmen, now.

Yes! Yes, you must! :p
( 4 Notes — Write a Footnote )