November 30th, 2007

icon

Well, hell. (PC help needed)

Great. I'm typing this on my laptop as we speak, because it looks like my desktop PC may be truly borked.

I was trying to download something off a trusted site (well, like 95% trusted anyhow) when my computer kinda froze up, music, download, and everything. I went away for a minute to get my tea, figuring it was slow starting the download (it was one of those "your download should start automatically in a moment" dealies), and when I came back, I had BSOD, which almost never happens with my computer. (Freezing up or what have you, sure, but not the actual BSOD). I wish now I'd written down the exact error, but it was some sort of kernel error, and said that it shut down Windows to protect the computer, and if it was the first time, please restart the computer, etc etc.

So I restart.... and now it goes to the "Dell" loading screen, and then after that... nothing. A blank screen with a blinking cursor in the upper left corner, and if I let it sit there long enough, a message that pops up saying to press F1 to retry the boot, F2 for setup. I've tried restarting a couple times (and shutting off, turning off the actual power supply for all the equipment, and after minute turning everything back on), and no change.

So... help! Anyone have any suggestions of anything to try? I'm really really bad with computer hardware stuff. I know, bad geek. Is my system totally borked? Anyone? The only thing that's changed today, if it helps, is that I got a new (to me... used actually) monitor just this afternoon, since my old one was fritzing out. Again. I couldn't see how a monitor would cause that sorta problem though... but then, like I said, really bad with this sorta thing, so I'm throwing it out there.
  • Current Mood
    nervous nervous
icon

Computer Woes, cont,. (more cries for help)

Yeah yeah, I'm a frail helpless damsel in distress, so sue me. I've just never been good with computer hardware stuff. ^^;;

So first off, a big thanks to the people who have helped me thus far, I really do appreciate it!

And now: I've been poking around in my case like a macabre computer version of Dr. Frankenstein, and I've located what appear to be two hard drives (?) one on top of the other (or beside the other, when the tower's on its side). Each is a grey rectangular box with a large flat "cable" going into it, and a bunch of about 8 small colored wires.

So... how do I unhook this sucker? The flat "cables" seem pretty well anchored in, is that what I'm removing to do farther testing, or what?
  • Current Mood
    nerdy nerdy
Brooding

Computer Woes 3: Return of the IDE

Okay okay, lame, I know, bite me.

Ooookay. So cables have been yanked from the hard drive(1), and the whole thing has been re-tested, using the boot from the cd thingymajiggy. And that test turned up no errors, everything passing, since the hard drive was unplugged. So, great Yodas of the computer world, I humbly ask: what does this mean? Hard drive borked? Or what? (And if that's the quicker and cheaper fix, I think I might actually be hoping for that, despite what it means for data...)



(1) - After a small kerfluffle during which I ended up forgetting that down was up and up was down now, and ended up unplugging my cd drives(2), which is why there were two "hard drives" when I didn't THINK I had two. Then I couldn't figure out why it wouldn't let me boot from the damn CD...

(2) - And accidentally broke an imp's ear (sample bottle of perfume) that I didn't realize was sitting close to my computer tower, so now my computer room reeks of Alice(3).

(3) - And for once, I'm weary enough that I'm not even going to make the obvious joke. -_-
  • Current Mood
    nerdy nerdy