?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

Sooo... Brust fans...

I picked up The Paths of the Dead because it was the first Viscount book, which looked like its own separate sub-series, but on the cover it says something about "sequel to The Phoenix Guards and Five Hundred Years After. So... how much is this sub-series stand-alone, or should I wait until I can manage to find a copy of the other two books before I read, or what?

Edit: Well, damnit! Thanks for the help guys... guess this means I get to either wait until October for the next printing of Phoenix Guards to come out, or try to track down a used copy that costs less than 90 bucks... Grrr!

Tags:

Comments

( 11 Notes — Write a Footnote )
scifantasy
Aug. 15th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Read The Phoenix Guards and Five Hundred Years After first. Unquestionably.
skwidly
Aug. 15th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
What he said.
stormfeather
Aug. 15th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Damnit! XD
scifantasy
Aug. 15th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but it's worth it. They're awesome.
stormfeather
Aug. 15th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Yabut... I don't wanna wait 2 months. ><

Well, I guess if I poke around I can finally find a used copy but... meh.
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Aug. 15th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
Apparently so, with a reprint coming in October. At least, going by what's on Amazon.
jsbowden
Aug. 15th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
See those folks above? Listen to them.
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Aug. 15th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
Haha, cute icon! I don't remember that one.
jsbowden
Aug. 15th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
$90? Shit, I need to Ebay mine and buy it again when the next run comes out.

I'll let you have it for the low low price of $45. :P

If you've read all the Vlad books, this fills in a lot of the back story of the Empire prior to Adrilahnka becoming the capital. You'll meet many familiar characters and some who we'd like to see again.
stormfeather
Aug. 15th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ah hah! Ebay! I hadn't thought of that, thanks!

(Probably because I never buy books off ebay, but hey.)
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Aug. 16th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
Meh, that requires a) going out and being sociable and b) having to be way more careful of the books than I usually am. :p Like, not kicking back and snacking while reading, or whatever. :p
( 11 Notes — Write a Footnote )