?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

If someone catches a bug, how long does it take til they can pass it on?

I'm wondering because both I and my father have been feeling really crappish today, and I know there's a lot of crud flying around. I figure my father probably has come down with some sorta stomach bug, but I haven't really been out and about to do so.

So now I'm wondering if it's possible that I'm already having whatever symptoms I'm going to have from catching it from him... or if I get to wait up to another week knowing that I'm pretty much going to be coming down with the stomach crud. -_- Which I really really hate.

So... thoughts?

Comments

( 8 Notes — Write a Footnote )
takhisis
Feb. 28th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
It depends on the bug... typical flu is contagious from 24 hours BEFORE you start having symptoms, for as long as they last (be it 24 hours or 2 weeks).
stormfeather
Feb. 28th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I'm wondering I suppose how much the contagion-period vs. incubation periods can vary... I mean, I know you can pick up a bug before someone starts showing symptoms, but if they've had that bug for a week already, then the next person would still have about a week before coming down with their own symptoms probably.

So I'm just wondering if it'd be possible for it to be contagious far enough in advance and the incubation periods varying enough that we both come down with the symptoms at the same time more or less.

And thanks for answering despite you being down with it yourself. Ugh. Although at least I guess you'll understand why I don't want to spend the next few days to a week "looking forward" to almost definitely coming down with it...
ceara
Feb. 28th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
I know you can pick up a bug before someone starts showing symptoms, but if they've had that bug for a week already, then the next person would still have about a week before coming down with their own symptoms probably.

Not necessarily. Just because the first person has been contagious for a week doesn't mean the second person caught it that early - it's possible to stave it off for quite some time before the immune system finally gives up and the person gets sick. Incubation time could actually be quite short from infection to symptom development.

But it all depends on the bug.
stormfeather
Feb. 28th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
So I'm confused, would that mean it'd be possible for the first person to bring home a bug, pass it on to a second person, then both to "come down sick" at the same time?
turnberryknkn
Feb. 28th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Ayup.
stormfeather
Feb. 28th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
Then I'll just have to cross my fingers and hope that whatever he's got, I'm already suffering from, and however bad it gets is as bad as it's gonna get.

It's bad enough feeling cruddy now (for both of us), but spending up to a week in expectation of feeling horrid again, and probably worse...? Ugggh.
theweaselking
Feb. 28th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Exactly yup.

(Deleted comment)
silmaril
Feb. 28th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
Also.

And good luck.
( 8 Notes — Write a Footnote )