?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Page | Next Page

Dragon Age tidbits

a) Man, this game is addictive. I mean, I drift away from it for a bit to play other things, but keep coming back!

b) For those who didn't sign up for mailings or whatever, apparently the next DLC is coming out "this holiday season" and will involve returning to Ostagar.

c) Also if y'all wanted the rockish song on the end credit, they're offering a free download of it til the 8th, to promote the band's upcoming album or whatever. Clicky here if you want it. It involves putting in your email and some info, though.

Comments

( 12 Notes — Write a Footnote )
(Deleted comment)
stormfeather
Dec. 3rd, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
Hah, well, obviously you're not the target audience for that link, then!
ddrwolfgirl
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
If you ever do an Arcane Warrior, you'll have this to look forward to.



°ω°

Looks so stupid in CSs too. I finally got so annoyed that I found a mod for it to get rid of the effect. Luckily I play on PC. :D, I mean, °ω°
stormfeather
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
HAhaha, well, I doubt I'll be an arcane warrior, since while it sounds awesome, I did my first playthrough as a mage, and didn't unlock that specialization until too late for that character. And I want to explore the other origins in my other playthroughs. :/

That's one of the things about the game that I thought could have been better - if you want to actually play through with characters from different origins (as opposed to making characters to JUST play the origins and moving on to the next), you end up playing 6 warriors/rogues, and one mage. Blah.
ddrwolfgirl
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, my first was a Warrior, so I had already unlocked it. (kinda weird that they stay for all characters)

So of course on my mage, I wanted to do everything I could to make her not look/play like a mage. ^^;
stormfeather
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Hah, of course!

Also, what's up with FFXI? Still a bunch of people playing and all?
ddrwolfgirl
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, some of us stubborn people still play. I haven't been on that much recently since BC fell apart and I don't really have anything to do. Just got 100 cooking on my mule yesterday though. And I got the Ebisu fishing rod not too long ago, can't remember if I posted that on LJ or not. So I still have to at least get 100 fishing and smithing on my main, and by then 14 will definitely be out. :p
stormfeather
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
Hrm. Trying to decide if I wanna play again for a bit, look in on people, or just wait for XIV, since it should be... vaguely soonish.
ddrwolfgirl
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Lots more blue magic :D
stormfeather
Dec. 4th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Begone, foul temptress! :p

Seriously though, we'll see. :/
scionith
Dec. 5th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Only weirdos play FFXI.
stormfeather
Dec. 5th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
So... you still play, then? :p
( 12 Notes — Write a Footnote )